Public Conference Program

Please report broken links via e-mail to the web-chair.
The conference follows CEST time zone. Time in your local timezone is shown at the rightmost column based on your browser.

CEST (GMT+2)
Tuesday, 9 June
Local time

9:00–9:30

Workshop Presentations

June 9, 2020 9:00 am CEST

9:30–10:30

Workshop Session 1:

2nd International Workshop on Semantics and the Web for Transport (Sem4Tra 2020)

6th International Workshop on Knowledge Discovery on the Web (KDWEB 2020)

June 9, 2020 9:30 am CEST

10:30–11:00

Break

June 9, 2020 10:30 am CEST

11:00–12:30

Workshop Session 2:
1st International Workshop on Web of Things for Humans (WOT4H 2020)
and

June 9, 2020 11:00 am CEST

12:30–13:00

Break

June 9, 2020 12:30 pm CEST

13:00–16:00

Tutorial

From Linked Data to Knowledge Graphs: Storing, Querying, and Reasoning

Organizers: Riccardo Tommasini, Sherif Sakr and Raghava Mutharaju

Introduction: https://icwe2020.webengineering.org/tutorials/

June 9, 2020 1:00 pm CEST

14:00–15:30

PhD Symposium

Session Chairs: Alessandro Bozzon, Irene Garrigós, and Petri Ihantola

  • Context-Aware Encoding & Delivery in the Web
  • Benjamin Wollmer, Wolfram Wingerath and Norbert Ritter
  • A Personal Health Trajectory API: addressing problems in health institution-oriented systems
  • Javier Rojo, Juan Hernandez and Juan M. Murillo
  • An APIfication Approach to Facilitate the Access and Reuse of Open Data
  • César González Mora, Irene Garrigos and Jose Zubcoff
  • Predicting the outbreak of conflict in online discussions using emotion-based features
  • Maksymilian Marcinowski and Agnieszka Ławrynowicz

June 9, 2020 2:00 pm CEST

CEST (GMT+2)
Wednesday, 10 June
Local time

9:00–9:30

Opening Session

 

Session Chair: Tommi Mikkonen

June 10, 2020 9:00 am CEST

9:30–10:30

Session 1: Liquid Web Applications

 

Session Chair: Kari Systä

  • WebDelta: Lightweight Migration of Web Applications with Modified Execution State
  • Jin-Woo Kwon, Hyeon-Jae Lee and Soo-Mook Moon
  • User-side service synchronization in multiple devices environment
  • Clay Palmeira, Nizar Messai, Yacine Sam and Thomas Devogele
  • An approach to build P2P Web Extensions
  • Rodolfo Gonzalez, Sergio Firmenich, Alejandro Fernández, Gustavo Rossi and Dario Velez

June 10, 2020 9:30 am CEST

10:30–11:00

Break

June 10, 2020 10:30 am CEST

11:00–12:00

Session 2: User Interface Technologies

 

Session Chair: Juan Manuel Murillo Rodríguez

  • Detecting Responsive Design Bugs with Declarative Specifications
  • Oussama Beroual, Francis Guérin and Sylvain Hallé 
  • Layout as a Service (LaaS): A Service Platform for Self-Optimizing Web Layouts
  • Markku Laine, Ai Nakajima, Niraj Dayama and Antti Oulasvirta  
  • Structural Profiling of Web Sites in the Wild
  • Xavier Chamberland-Thibeault and Sylvain Hallé 

June 10, 2020 11:00 am CEST

12:00–13:00

Break

June 10, 2020 12:00 pm CEST

13:00–14:20

Session 3: Performance of Web Technologies

Session Chair: Alessandro Bozzon

  • Accelerating Web Start-up with Resource Preloading
  • Jihwan Yeo, Jae-Hyeon Rim and Soo-Mook Moon 
  • An Analysis of Throughput and Latency Behaviours under Microservice Decomposition
  • Malith Jayasinghe, Jayathma Chathurangani, Gayal Kuruppu, Pasindu Tennage and Srinath Perera 
  • W-ADE: Timing Performance Prediction in Web of Things
  • Verena Eileen Schlott, Ege Korkan, Sebastian Kaebisch and Sebastian Steinhorst
  •  
  • Comparing a polling and push-based approach for live Open Data interfaces
  • Brecht Van de Vyvere, Pieter Colpaert and Ruben Verborgh 

June 10, 2020 1:00 pm CEST

14:20–14:30

Break

June 10, 2020 2:20 pm CEST

14:30–15:30

Session 4: Testing of Web Applications

 

Session Chair: Oscar Diaz

  • Automatic Model Completion for Web Applications
  • Ruilian Zhao, Chen Chen, Weiwei Wang and Junxia Guo 
  • Almost Rerere: an approach for automating conflict resolution from similar resolved conflicts
  • Sergio Luis Herrera Gonzalez, Piero Fraternali and Mohammad Manan Tariq 
  • Generation of Realistic Navigation Paths for Web Site Testing using Recurrent Neural Networks and Generative Adversarial Neural Networks
  • Silvio Pavanetto and Marco Brambilla

June 10, 2020 2:30 pm CEST

15:30–16:00

Break

June 10, 2020 3:30 pm CEST

16:00–17:00

Session 5: Web-based Learning

 

Session Chair: Ralf Klamma

  • Blended or Distance Learning? Comparing Student Performance between University and Open University
  • Erkki Kaila and Henri Rajasilta 
  • Teaching Web Stream Processing: Lessons Learned
  • Riccardo Tommasini, Emanuele Della Valle, Marco Balduini and Sherif Sakr 
  • Teaching Container-based DevOps Practices
  • Jami Kousa, Petri Ihantola, Arto Hellas and Matti Luukkainen

June 10, 2020 4:00 pm CEST

17:00–18:00

Break

June 10, 2020 5:00 pm CEST

18:00–19:00

Keynote

Session Chair: Tommi Mikkonen

Speaker: David Bryant, Fellow in Emerging Technologies, Mozilla

WebAssembly Outside the Browser:
A New Foundation for Pervasive Computing

Introduction

 

June 10, 2020 6:00 pm CEST

CEST (GMT+2)
Thursday, 11 June
Local time

9:00–10:00

Keynote

Session Chair: Cesare Pautasso

Speaker: Prof. Dr. Olaf Zimmermann, University of Applied Sciences of Eastern Switzerland (HSR OST)

Dimensions of Successful Web API Design and Evolution: Context, Contracts, Components

Introduction

 

June 11, 2020 9:00 am CEST

10:00–10:30

Break

June 11, 2020 10:00 am CEST

10:30–11:30

Session 6: Open Data and Industrial Track

 

Session Chair: Antero Taivalsaari

  • SolidRDP: Applying Solid Data Containers for Research Data Publishing
  • André Langer, Dang Vu and Martin Gaedke 
  • Applying Natural Language Processing Techniques to Generate Open Data Web APIs Documentation
  • César González Mora, Cristina Barros, Irene Garrigos, Jose Zubcoff, Elena Lloret and Jose-Norberto Mazon 
  • NuMessage: Providing Scalable and Reliable Messaging Service in Distributed Systems
  • Lubin Liu, Tong Liu, Xinglang Wang, Tao Xiao, Wei Fang and Hongyue Chen

June 11, 2020 10:30 am CEST

11:30–12:30

Break

June 11, 2020 11:30 am CEST

12:30–13:30

Session 7: Sentiment Analysis

 

Session Chair: Flavius Frasincar

  • Detecting Rumor on Microblogging Platforms via a Heterogeneous Stance Attention Mechanism
  • Lingyu Zeng, Bin Wu and Bai Wang 
  • A Hybrid Approach for Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis Using Deep Contextual Word Embeddings and Hierarchical Attention
  • Maria Mihaela Trusca, Daan Wassenberg, Flavius Frasincar and Rommert Dekker 
  • Just the Right Mood for HIT! Analyzing the Role of Worker Moods in Conversational Microtask Crowdsourcing
  • Sihang Qiu, Ujwal Gadiraju and Alessandro Bozzon

June 11, 2020 12:30 pm CEST

13:30–14:00

Break

June 11, 2020 1:30 pm CEST

14:00–15:00

Session 8: Emotion Detection

 

Session Chair: Maxim Bakaev

  • Scalable Real-time Emotion Detection for Personalized Onboarding Guides
  • Michal Hucko, Robert Moro and Maria Bielikova 
  • Creating and Capturing Artificial Emotions in Autonomous Robots and Software Agents
  • Claus Hoffmann and Maria-Esther Vidal 
  • On Emotions in Conflict Wikipedia Talk Pages Discussions
  • Maksymilian Marcinowski and Agnieszka Ławrynowicz

June 11, 2020 2:00 pm CEST

15:00–15:30

Break

June 11, 2020 3:00 pm CEST

15:30–16:30

Session 9: Location-aware Applications

 

Session Chair: Erik Wilde

  • Geospatial partitioning of open transit data
  • Harm Delva, Julián Andrés Rojas Meléndez, Pieter-Jan Vandenberghe, Pieter Colpaert and Ruben Verborgh 
  • Efficient Live Public Transport Data Sharing for Route Planning on the Web
  • Julian Rojas, Dylan Van Assche, Pieter Colpaert, Ruben Verborgh and Harm Delva 
  • Web-Based Development and Visualization Dashboards for Smart City Applications
  • Douglas Rolim, Jorge Silva, Thais Batista and Everton Cavalcante

June 11, 2020 3:30 pm CEST

17:00–18:00

Demos and Posters

 

Each poster and demo will be hosted in its own Zoom session.

  • An OpenAPI-based Testing Framework to Monitor Non-Functional Properties of REST APIs
  • Steven Bucaille, Javier Luis Canovas Izquierdo, Hamza Ed-Douibi and Jordi Cabot 
  • OntoSemStats: an ontology to express the use of semantics in RDF-based knowledge graphs
  • Pierre-Henri Paris, Fayçal Hamdi and Samira Si-Said Cherfi 
  • A Web Augmentation Framework for Accessibility based on Voice Interaction
  • César González Mora, Irene Garrigos, Sven Casteleyn and Sergio Firmenich
  • Annotated knowledge graphs for teaching in Higher Education: Supporting mentors and mentees by digital systems
  • Roy Meissner and Laura Köbis
  • A Universal Application Programming Interface to access and reuse Linked Open Data
  • César González Mora, Irene Garrigos and Jose Zubcoff
  • OpenAPI Bot: A Chatbot to Help You Understand REST APIs (DEMO)
  • Hamza Ed-Douibi, Gwendal Daniel and Jordi Cabot
  • A different Web Analytics Perspective through Copy to Clipboard Heatmaps
  • Ilan Kirsh and Mike Joy

June 11, 2020 5:00 pm CEST

CEST (GMT+2)
Friday, 12 June
Local time

9:00–10:00

Keynote

Session Chair: Maria Bielikova

Speaker: Jaakko Lempinen, Head of AI, YLE

Title: Yle – Towards an AI-enhanced Personal Media Experience

Introduction

 

June 12, 2020 9:00 am CEST

10:00–10:30

Break

June 12, 2020 10:00 am CEST

10:30–11:30

Session 10: Machine Learning 1

 

Session Chair: Marco Brambilla

  • A Credit Scoring Model for SMEs Based on Social Media Data
  • Septian Putra, Bikash Joshi, Judith Redi and Alessandro Bozzon 
  • Who’s Behind That Website? Classifying Websites by the Degree of Commercial Intent
  • Michael Färber, Benjamin Scheer and Frederic Bartscherer 
  • I Don’t Have That Much Data! Reusing User Behavior Models for Websites from Different Domains
  • Maxim Bakaev, Maximilian Speicher, Sebastian Heil and Martin Gaedke

June 12, 2020 10:30 am CEST

11:30–12:00

Break

June 12, 2020 11:30 am CEST

12:00–13:00

Session 11: Machine Learning 2

 

Session Chair: In-Young Ko

  • Improving Detection Accuracy For Malicious JavaScript Using GAN
  • Junxia Guo, Qiyun Cao, Rilian Zhao and Zheng Li 
  • VISH: Does Your Smart Home Dialogue System Also Need Training Data?
  • Mahda Noura, Sebastian Heil and Martin Gaedke 
  • Neighborhood Aggregation Embedding Model for Link Prediction in Knowledge Graphs
  • Changjian Wang and Ying Sha

June 12, 2020 12:00 pm CEST

July 11, 2020 8:30 am CEST